Committees

 

PROGRAMS

MEMBERSHIP

GOVERNANCE

   

Exhibitions

Member Recruitment & Retention

Executive (all ex officio)

  Patricia Jonas (chair)   Bonnie Haney (chair)   Sally Petru (chair, President)
  Carol Woodin (ex officio)      Jody Williams (analytics)    Diane Batson-Smith (Executive Director)
  Diane Batson-Smith (ex officio)   Ann Hoffenberg (ex officio)   Suzanne Wegener (VP)
  Susan T. Fisher   Laurie Griff   Cynthia Rice (Treasurer)
  Marilyn Garber   Bonnie Driggers   Gillian Rice (Secretary)
  Carol Hamilton   Derek Norman   Jody Williams (Immediate Past President)
  Sally Petru   Ann Lesciotta 
  Catherine Watters 

Nominating

     - open - (chair)

Publications

Member Engagement

   Derek Norman 
    Beth Plotnick (e-newsletter co-editor)   Cynthia Rice

   Editorial Board

   Laurie Griff (Chapter Liaison)   Ku-mie Kim
      Diane Batson-Smith (ex officio)   Claudia Lane (e-newsletter co-editor)   Martha Kemp
      Sally Petru (ex officio)    Keiko Nibu Tarver
 

   Member’s Facebook Page

 

   Staff 

      Jody Williams (administrator) 
      Margaret Saylor (journal editor & designer,      Janene Walkky (moderator)

By-Laws

         member directory, brand identity)      Lotus McElfish (moderator)  Susan Mintun (chair)
      Patricia Luppino (website)    Carol Jean Rogalski
      Carol Woodin (exhibition catalogs,

Member Recognition

 
         books)   Bonnie Haney (chair) 
    Laurie Griff

Finance

   Content Coordinators 

    Cynthia Rice (ex officio, chair)
      Myra Sourkes (Exhibition Back Stories-

   Awards Sub-Committee (autonomous)

   Diane Batson-Smith (ex officio)
          Out of the Woods)      Mary Bauschelt (chair)   Karen Ringstrand
      Claudia Lane (Exhibition Back Stories -      Martha Kemp 
          20th Annual Intl.)      Victoria Matthews

Development

      Alice Tangerini (online member gallery)      Catherine Watters      Jennifer Muto (chair)
        Diane Batson-Smith (ex officio)
        Cynthia Rice (Finance Liaison)

Conference 

  
  

   General Fundraising Events

   Planning & Advisory

      Linda Powers 
      Denise Walser-Kolar (ex officio)      Susan Mintun
      Diane Batson-Smith (ex officio)      Pauline Goldsmith (fundraising
      Jody Williams (ex officio)          communications, portfolio sharing
            sales admin)

   Local Contacts

  
     Danny Swanson (2017: Filoli/San Francisco) 

   Individual Giving & Planned Bequests

      Jody Williams (2018: St. Louis)          (Legacy Program & Acorn Fund)
      Lugene Bruno (2019: Pittsburgh)      Jennifer Muto
      Derek Norman (2020: Mobile)      Rinda Mueller
       Diane Batson-Smith (ex officio - Annual Appeal)

Member Instruction & Education

  
   Suzanne Wegener (chair) 

   Corporate Sponsorship & Advertising

   Margaret Best       Jody Williams
   Kristi Bruzenak       Jennifer Muto
   Diana Carneiro       Carol Jean Rogalski (Advertising)
   Linda Warner Constantino  
   Bonnie Driggers 

   Grants & Foundation Funding

   Keiko Nibu Tarver      Beth Plotnick
   Catherine Watters      Diane Batson-Smith (ex officio)
   
        

Outreach & Collaborations

  
   Suzanne Wegener (co-chair)  
   Deborah Shaw (co-chair)  
   

   ASBA Grant Projects Sub-Committee

  
      Gail Goodrich Harwood (chair)  
      Myra Sourkes   
      Ku-mie Kim  
      Ruth Starratt  
      Gillian Rice  
   

   Non-member Education Sub-Committee

  
      Ruth Starratt  
      Molly Hoopes  
      Margaret Best  
      Nina Antze  
   

   Public Speaking Sub-Committee

  
      Jody Williams (co-lead)  
      Susan Mintun (co-lead)  
      Deborah Kopka  
      Jennifer Muto  
      Claudia Lane  
   

   Public Facebook Page 

  
       Carol Woodin (Administrator)  
       Pauline Goldsmith (Editor)  
        Jody Williams (Assistant Editor)  

 

NOTES:

1.       Ex-Oficio: committee members by virtue of officer or staff position

2.       Adjunct: serving in a specific role, not active in other areas of the committee

3.       Anyone interested in serving on a committee, please contact the committee chair or the ASBA President. Some committees must be comprised of board members, most allow for general member participation. Acceptance of new participants on committees is at the discretion of the President (according to the ASBA by-laws) and will be determined in conjunction with each committee chair based on committee needs. 

4.       Committee chairs - please notify the ASBA President of any changes (new members being considered or resignations from) committee rosters.

5.       Committee chairs are responsible for communicating with their committee members, leading the committee in establishing priorities, taking actions towards ASBA goals as outlined in the ASBA Strategic Plan in their committee’s area of responsibility and coordinating and communicating with the Executive Committee or other committees as necessary.

6.       Committees work in support of ASBA’s Mission and Vision as stated in the ASBA Strategic Plan.